Elephants are among the big five mammal wildlife attractions in Uganda. The elephants are among the endangered species in Uganda’s national parks even though the elephant population is said to be increasing all thanks to conservation efforts of fighting poaching activities in the major national parks with these marvelous animals.
Uganda the pearl of Africa has both forest elephants in Bwindi impenetrable forest, Kibale forest national park, Mgahinga Gorilla Park and savannah elephants in various national parks especially queen Elizabeth national park and Murchison falls national park. The forest elephants are a little smaller than the savanna elephants. All these elephants are called African elephants mainly because their ears have a structure like an African map. On most safaris in Uganda that include game viewing, you will not miss seeing elephants, the largest land mammals in Eastern Africa.
The elephants usually use their trunks to feed and drink water. An elephant trunk is capable of taking up to about 15 liters of water in a single drink. Elephants usually feed on grass and many other edible leaves and since they are the heaviest mammals, they need to eat a lot for proper survival and in a day, they eat about 270 kilograms of grasses and other leaves. Elephants spend most of the day feeding and rest for just about 2 hours.
Elephants are some of the mammals that usually impress a number of tourists on a Uganda safari as most of them are seen smiling and taking lots of photographs to capture various moments of these giants and share them with friends especially on social media.
Elephants in Uganda’s national parks especially in Murchison falls national park and queen Elizabeth national park can be seen by tourists on game drives.
Facts About Elephants
- They are the largest land mammals in the world
- Elephants are very wise animals and have the largest brains in all mammals. Their brains therefore enable them to keep having memories of events that happened years ago.
- Elephants are one among the best communicators in the animal kingdom and usually communicate using their feet through trampling, through their trunks and some times through their skin.
- Male elephants are usually sexually active at the age of 10 but most of them do not mate until they reach the age of 30. The females on the other hand are sexually active way before their bodies have even fully grown and can be able to reproduce as early as 9 years. Most of them however usually reproduce between the ages of 12 and 16.
- Elephants most times mat during the rainy and cold seasons. After becoming pregnant, they produce after 22 months. They are capable of producing every 3 to 5 years until they are 40 years. Due to the long pregnancy periods, female elephants do not have more than 4 calves in their lifetime and a newly born calf weighs about 300 pounds.
- These mammals however large they may be, take long to mature physically and emotionally. Most of them grow to reach their sizes between the age of 15 and 20.
- Elephants usually live in groups that are dominated by older females. Surprisingly the female elephants most times live separately from the males. The females are very protective of their young ones in order to defend them from any intruders. Since they live in groups, every other elephant in a group also takes care of the others calves.
- A fully-grown elephant eats over 270 kilograms of grass and many other edible plants leaves a day.
- Elephants loose their teeth most times but however most of their molar teeth keep growing back.
Tourists on Uganda wildlife safaris can enjoy the beautiful views of these unique mammals as they relax and feed in the bushes.